1997-98 NHL Shooting % Leaders
1997-98 regular-season shooting % leaders. Goals per shot on goal — finishing efficiency (minimum 40 games).
| # | Player | Team | SH% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Hrkac | 22.8% | |
| 2 | Mike Sillinger | 21.9% | |
| 3 | Jason Allison | 20.9% | |
| 4 | Dmitri Khristich | 20.1% | |
| 5 | Darren Langdon | 20.0% | |
| 6 | Teemu Selanne | 19.4% | |
| 7 | Joe Nieuwendyk | 19.2% | |
| 8 | Stephane Matteau | 19.0% | |
| 9 | Gary Roberts | 18.9% | |
| 10 | Ray Whitney | 18.9% | |
| 11 | Greg Adams | 18.7% | |
| 12 | Peter Bondra | 18.3% | |
| 13 | Steve Washburn | 18.0% | |
| 14 | Stu Grimson | 17.6% | |
| 15 | Rod Brind'Amour | 17.6% | |
| 16 | Igor Korolev | 17.5% | |
| 17 | Keith Tkachuk | PHX | 17.2% |
| 18 | Brian Savage | 17.1% | |
| 19 | Randy McKay | 17.0% | |
| 20 | John LeClair | 16.8% | |
| 21 | Jeff O'Neill | 16.7% | |
| 22 | Terry Yake | 16.7% | |
| 23 | Jeff Friesen | 16.7% | |
| 24 | Niklas Sundstrom | 16.5% | |
| 25 | Geoff Courtnall | 16.4% | |
| 26 | Pat Verbeek | 16.3% | |
| 27 | Aleksey Morozov | 16.3% | |
| 28 | Steve Heinze | 16.3% | |
| 29 | Ziggy Palffy | 16.2% | |
| 30 | Martin Straka | 16.2% | |
| 31 | Rick Tocchet | PHX | 16.1% |
| 32 | Darren Turcotte | 16.0% | |
| 33 | Jeff Shantz | 15.9% | |
| 34 | Vladimir Tsyplakov | 15.9% | |
| 35 | Marc Bureau | 15.9% | |
| 36 | Miroslav Satan | 15.8% | |
| 37 | Mark Messier | 15.8% | |
| 38 | Mike Eastwood | 15.8% | |
| 39 | Tim Taylor | 15.7% | |
| 40 | Pierre Turgeon | 15.7% | |
| 41 | Pavel Bure | 15.5% | |
| 42 | Stu Barnes | 15.3% | |
| 43 | Dave Scatchard | 15.3% | |
| 44 | Rem Murray | 15.3% | |
| 45 | Alexander Mogilny | 15.3% | |
| 46 | Cory Stillman | 15.2% | |
| 47 | Mats Sundin | 15.1% | |
| 48 | Valeri Kamensky | 15.0% | |
| 49 | Glen Murray | 15.0% | |
| 50 | Pavol Demitra | 15.0% |
