1988-89 NHL Shooting % Leaders
1988-89 regular-season shooting % leaders. Goals per shot on goal — finishing efficiency (minimum 40 games).
| # | Player | Team | SH% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob Brown | 29.0% | |
| 2 | Craig Simpson | 28.9% | |
| 3 | Mario Lemieux | 27.2% | |
| 4 | Pat Elynuik | WIN | 26.0% |
| 5 | Ron Sutter | 24.5% | |
| 6 | Paul MacLean | 24.3% | |
| 7 | Ray Ferraro | HFD | 24.3% |
| 8 | Normand Lacombe | 23.9% | |
| 9 | Joe Nieuwendyk | 23.7% | |
| 10 | Jay Miller | 23.3% | |
| 11 | Jim Korn | 23.1% | |
| 12 | Kevin Maguire | 22.9% | |
| 13 | Rick Vaive | 22.5% | |
| 14 | Marc Fortier | QUE | 22.2% |
| 15 | Dave Poulin | 22.2% | |
| 16 | Derek Laxdal | 22.0% | |
| 17 | Mike Ridley | 21.9% | |
| 18 | Daniel Marois | 21.2% | |
| 19 | Doug Smail | WIN | 20.6% |
| 20 | Jari Kurri | 20.6% | |
| 21 | Andrew McBain | WIN | 20.6% |
| 22 | Esa Tikkanen | 20.5% | |
| 23 | Jim Nill | 20.5% | |
| 24 | Rick Tocchet | 20.5% | |
| 25 | Jimmy Carson | 20.4% | |
| 26 | Tim Kerr | 20.3% | |
| 27 | Kelly Kisio | 20.3% | |
| 28 | Mark Messier | 20.1% | |
| 29 | Bob Errey | 20.0% | |
| 30 | Mats Naslund | 20.0% | |
| 31 | John Tonelli | 19.9% | |
| 32 | Mike Allison | 19.7% | |
| 33 | Shayne Corson | 19.5% | |
| 34 | Jody Hull | HFD | 19.5% |
| 35 | Carey Wilson | HFD | 19.5% |
| 36 | Luc Robitaille | 19.4% | |
| 37 | Dave Andreychuk | 19.3% | |
| 38 | Walt Poddubny | QUE | 19.3% |
| 39 | Dave Barr | 19.3% | |
| 40 | Dave Christian | 19.2% | |
| 41 | Bernie Federko | 19.1% | |
| 42 | Dave Gagner | MNS | 19.1% |
| 43 | Mark Hunter | 19.0% | |
| 44 | Joe Mullen | 18.9% | |
| 45 | Mike Foligno | 18.8% | |
| 46 | Joel Otto | 18.7% | |
| 47 | Pierre Turgeon | 18.7% | |
| 48 | Ron Francis | HFD | 18.6% |
| 49 | Dave Taylor | 18.4% | |
| 50 | Guy Carbonneau | 18.3% |
