1987-88 NHL Shooting % Leaders
1987-88 regular-season shooting % leaders. Goals per shot on goal — finishing efficiency (minimum 40 games).
| # | Player | Team | SH% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig Simpson | 31.6% | |
| 2 | Rob Brown | 30.0% | |
| 3 | Dave Brown | 29.3% | |
| 4 | Mike Allison | 26.2% | |
| 5 | Pat Verbeek | 25.7% | |
| 6 | Kjell Dahlin | 25.5% | |
| 7 | Mikko Makela | 25.4% | |
| 8 | Hakan Loob | 25.3% | |
| 9 | Luc Robitaille | 24.1% | |
| 10 | Joe Nieuwendyk | 24.1% | |
| 11 | Peter Stastny | QUE | 23.1% |
| 12 | Bob Probert | 23.0% | |
| 13 | Paul MacLean | WIN | 22.7% |
| 14 | Doug Gilmour | 22.1% | |
| 15 | Greg Gilbert | 22.1% | |
| 16 | Ray Sheppard | 22.0% | |
| 17 | Andrew McBain | WIN | 21.9% |
| 18 | Dave Barr | 21.9% | |
| 19 | Petr Klima | 21.3% | |
| 20 | Mike Ridley | 20.9% | |
| 21 | Mike Bullard | 20.9% | |
| 22 | Jimmy Carson | 20.8% | |
| 23 | Paul MacDermid | HFD | 20.8% |
| 24 | Jari Kurri | 20.8% | |
| 25 | Randy Wood | 20.8% | |
| 26 | Steve Yzerman | 20.7% | |
| 27 | John Tucker | 20.4% | |
| 28 | Mark Messier | 20.3% | |
| 29 | Cam Neely | 20.3% | |
| 30 | Ray Ferraro | HFD | 20.0% |
| 31 | Tony Tanti | 19.8% | |
| 32 | Dave Christian | 19.8% | |
| 33 | Carey Wilson | 19.6% | |
| 34 | Joe Mullen | 19.5% | |
| 35 | Mark Hunter | 19.5% | |
| 36 | Pat LaFontaine | 19.4% | |
| 37 | Ken Linseman | 19.3% | |
| 38 | Yvon Corriveau | 19.2% | |
| 39 | Tim Higgins | 19.0% | |
| 40 | Stephane Richer | 19.0% | |
| 41 | Charlie Simmer | 19.0% | |
| 42 | Wayne Gretzky | 19.0% | |
| 43 | Walt Poddubny | 18.8% | |
| 44 | Rick Vaive | 18.8% | |
| 45 | Jock Callander | 18.6% | |
| 46 | Bob Sweeney | 18.6% | |
| 47 | Jason Lafreniere | QUE | 18.5% |
| 48 | Mario Lemieux | 18.3% | |
| 49 | Iain Duncan | WIN | 18.3% |
| 50 | Ulf Dahlen | 18.2% |
