1972-73 NHL Shooting % Leaders
1972-73 regular-season shooting % leaders. Goals per shot on goal — finishing efficiency (minimum 40 games).
| # | Player | Team | SH% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murray Wilson | 26.5% | |
| 2 | Johnny Bucyk | 23.8% | |
| 3 | Steve Vickers | 22.9% | |
| 4 | Jim Pappin | 22.5% | |
| 5 | Cliff Koroll | 21.9% | |
| 6 | Dennis Hextall | MNS | 21.4% |
| 7 | Chuck Lefley | 21.2% | |
| 8 | Hilliard Graves | CGS | 21.1% |
| 9 | Yvan Cournoyer | 20.6% | |
| 10 | Mike Corrigan | 20.6% | |
| 11 | Bob Berry | 20.5% | |
| 12 | Mike Walton | 19.5% | |
| 13 | Fran Huck | 19.5% | |
| 14 | Butch Goring | 18.9% | |
| 15 | Ken Hodge | 18.8% | |
| 16 | Don Kozak | 18.2% | |
| 17 | Rick MacLeish | 17.9% | |
| 18 | Fred O'Donnell | 17.9% | |
| 19 | Norm Gratton | AFM | 17.3% |
| 20 | Bill Fairbairn | 17.2% | |
| 21 | Wayne Cashman | 17.2% | |
| 22 | Paul Henderson | 17.1% | |
| 23 | Jean Ratelle | 17.0% | |
| 24 | Lou Angotti | 16.5% | |
| 25 | Bruce MacGregor | 16.5% | |
| 26 | Joey Johnston | CGS | 16.5% |
| 27 | Marc Tardif | 16.4% | |
| 28 | Rick Kehoe | 16.2% | |
| 29 | Gary Dornhoefer | 16.0% | |
| 30 | Bobby Clarke | 16.0% | |
| 31 | Glen Sather | 15.9% | |
| 32 | Guy Lafleur | 15.9% | |
| 33 | Gregg Sheppard | 15.9% | |
| 34 | Bobby Lalonde | 15.9% | |
| 35 | Frank Mahovlich | 15.7% | |
| 36 | Pit Martin | 15.7% | |
| 37 | Syl Apps Jr. | 15.6% | |
| 38 | Dean Prentice | MNS | 15.5% |
| 39 | Ralph Backstrom | 15.5% | |
| 40 | Andre Boudrias | 15.5% | |
| 41 | Jim Lorentz | 15.4% | |
| 42 | Guy Charron | 15.4% | |
| 43 | Stan Mikita | 15.3% | |
| 44 | Bill Flett | 15.2% | |
| 45 | Al Karlander | 15.2% | |
| 46 | Rene Robert | 15.1% | |
| 47 | Jacques Lemaire | 15.0% | |
| 48 | Bobby Leiter | AFM | 14.9% |
| 49 | Gerry Meehan | 14.9% | |
| 50 | Dennis Hull | 14.8% |
