1976-77 NHL Shooting % Leaders
1976-77 regular-season shooting % leaders. Goals per shot on goal — finishing efficiency (minimum 40 games).
| # | Player | Team | SH% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Riley | 28.9% | |
| 2 | Stan Jonathan | 23.9% | |
| 3 | Gary Dornhoefer | 21.7% | |
| 4 | Bob Kelly | 21.6% | |
| 5 | Wayne Bianchin | 21.5% | |
| 6 | Willi Plett | AFM | 21.2% |
| 7 | Yvan Cournoyer | 20.7% | |
| 8 | Steve Shutt | 20.5% | |
| 9 | Johnny Bucyk | 20.4% | |
| 10 | Derek Sanderson | 20.3% | |
| 11 | Gilbert Perreault | 20.0% | |
| 12 | Rick MacLeish | 19.4% | |
| 13 | Guy Lafleur | 19.3% | |
| 14 | Errol Thompson | 19.3% | |
| 15 | Paul Holmgren | 18.9% | |
| 16 | Yvon Lambert | 18.6% | |
| 17 | Harvey Bennett | 18.4% | |
| 18 | Doug Jarvis | 18.4% | |
| 19 | Peter McNab | 18.3% | |
| 20 | J.P. Bordeleau | 17.9% | |
| 21 | Jean Ratelle | 17.8% | |
| 22 | Jude Drouin | 17.8% | |
| 23 | Pat Hickey | 17.7% | |
| 24 | Billy MacMillan | 17.6% | |
| 25 | Pat Boutette | 17.3% | |
| 26 | Brian Spencer | 17.3% | |
| 27 | Bryan Trottier | 17.1% | |
| 28 | Bobby Clarke | 17.1% | |
| 29 | J.P. Parise | 17.0% | |
| 30 | Andy Spruce | 17.0% | |
| 31 | Dave Hudson | CLR | 16.9% |
| 32 | Rejean Houle | 16.8% | |
| 33 | Hartland Monahan | 16.8% | |
| 34 | Gary Croteau | CLR | 16.7% |
| 35 | Darcy Rota | 16.4% | |
| 36 | Kirk Bowman | 16.4% | |
| 37 | Bob Murdoch | CLE | 16.3% |
| 38 | Rick Martin | 16.2% | |
| 39 | Stan Weir | 16.2% | |
| 40 | Don Ashby | 16.1% | |
| 41 | Dave Forbes | 16.1% | |
| 42 | Ernie Hicke | MNS | 16.0% |
| 43 | Paul Gardner | CLR | 15.8% |
| 44 | Larry Patey | 15.8% | |
| 45 | Lanny McDonald | 15.7% | |
| 46 | Rick Middleton | 15.6% | |
| 47 | Andre Savard | 15.6% | |
| 48 | Inge Hammarstrom | 15.6% | |
| 49 | Dennis Ververgaert | 15.5% | |
| 50 | Matti Hagman | 15.5% |
