1961-62 NHL Shooting % Leaders
1961-62 regular-season shooting % leaders. Goals per shot on goal — finishing efficiency (minimum 40 games).
| # | Player | Team | SH% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gilles Tremblay | 17.8% | |
| 2 | Camille Henry | 17.6% | |
| 3 | Johnny Wilson | 17.5% | |
| 4 | Billy Harris | 16.3% | |
| 5 | Earl Ingarfield | 16.0% | |
| 6 | Ralph Backstrom | 14.9% | |
| 7 | Donnie Marshall | 14.9% | |
| 8 | Murray Balfour | 14.7% | |
| 9 | Frank Mahovlich | 14.0% | |
| 10 | Ab McDonald | 13.8% | |
| 11 | Red Kelly | 13.8% | |
| 12 | Eric Nesterenko | 13.8% | |
| 13 | Kenny Wharram | 13.3% | |
| 14 | Bobby Hull | 13.3% | |
| 15 | Bill Hicke | 13.2% | |
| 16 | Norm Ullman | 13.0% | |
| 17 | Pat Hannigan | 12.9% | |
| 18 | Claude Provost | 12.8% | |
| 19 | Don McKenney | 12.5% | |
| 20 | Dickie Moore | 12.4% | |
| 21 | Bronco Horvath | 12.2% | |
| 22 | Jean Beliveau | 12.1% | |
| 23 | Stan Mikita | 12.0% | |
| 24 | Vic Stasiuk | 11.8% | |
| 25 | Dick Duff | 11.8% | |
| 26 | Jean-Guy Gendron | 11.8% | |
| 27 | Andre Pronovost | 11.5% | |
| 28 | Jerry Toppazzini | 11.4% | |
| 29 | Terry Gray | 11.4% | |
| 30 | Ed Litzenberger | 11.3% | |
| 31 | George Armstrong | 11.2% | |
| 32 | Henri Richard | 11.0% | |
| 33 | Bob Nevin | 10.9% | |
| 34 | Vic Hadfield | 10.7% | |
| 35 | Bobby Rousseau | 10.7% | |
| 36 | Bert Olmstead | 10.7% | |
| 37 | Allan Stanley | 10.3% | |
| 38 | Dave Keon | 10.3% | |
| 39 | Dean Prentice | 10.1% | |
| 40 | Ron Stewart | 10.0% | |
| 41 | Ron Murphy | 10.0% | |
| 42 | Johnny Bucyk | 9.9% | |
| 43 | Doug Mohns | 9.6% | |
| 44 | Bernie Geoffrion | 9.6% | |
| 45 | Gordie Howe | 9.5% | |
| 46 | Andy Hebenton | 9.5% | |
| 47 | Pete Goegan | 9.3% | |
| 48 | Eddie Shack | 9.2% | |
| 49 | Reg Fleming | 9.2% | |
| 50 | Andy Bathgate | 9.2% |
