Drafted 125 overall (1974 Round 7, Pick 17) by the Philadelphia Flyers. View all Philadelphia Flyers draft picks →
NHL regular-season wins in each season played.
NHL regular-season save % by season (highest-volume team per season).
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Lge | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO |
| 1992-93 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 10 | 5 | 4 | — | 31 | 3.43 | 0.862 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1991-92 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 8 | 5 | 1 | — | 23 | 3.39 | 0.890 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 3 | 3.33 | 0.870 | 0 |
| 1990-91 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 33 | 17 | 10 | — | 111 | 3.64 | 0.868 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 |
| 1989-90 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 43 | 22 | 15 | — | 108 | 2.80 | 0.892 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | — | 13 | 5.79 | 0.772 | 0 |
| 1988-89 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 40 | 19 | 15 | — | 120 | 3.01 | 0.887 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | — | 16 | 3.82 | 0.857 | 0 |
| 1987-88 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 49 | 24 | 17 | — | 138 | 2.93 | 0.889 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 6 | — | 45 | 2.64 | 0.895 | 1 |
| 1986-87 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 33 | 16 | 8 | — | 90 | 3.23 | 0.885 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 6 | 3.57 | 0.872 | 0 |
| 1985-86 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 60 | 29 | 24 | — | 229 | 4.09 | 0.872 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | — | 7 | 3.88 | 0.854 | 0 |
| 1984-85 | Canada | CC | 3 | — | — | — | — | 3.04 | 0.848 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984-85 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 56 | 30 | 12 | — | 183 | 3.47 | 0.888 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | — | 14 | 3.41 | 0.890 | 1 |
| 1983-84 | Canada | CC | 3 | — | — | — | — | 3.04 | 0.848 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1983-84 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 51 | 21 | 12 | — | 150 | 3.52 | 0.893 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | — | 32 | 4.29 | 0.889 | 0 |
| 1982-83 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 39 | 16 | 12 | — | 133 | 3.61 | 0.889 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | — | 27 | 4.96 | 0.853 | 0 |
| 1981-82 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 34 | 10 | 15 | — | 135 | 4.32 | 0.873 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1980-81 | Birmingham | CHL | 13 | 3 | 8 | — | 56 | 4.44 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1980-81 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 29 | 14 | 6 | — | 88 | 3.24 | 0.901 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | — | 22 | 3.61 | 0.896 | 0 |
| 1979-80 | Atlanta Flames | NHL | 3 | 0 | 2 | — | 15 | 6.00 | 0.797 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1979-80 | Birmingham | CHL | 38 | 13 | 21 | — | 137 | 3.76 | — | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 5 | 3.80 | — | 0 |
| 1978-79 | Philadelphia | AHL | 13 | 3 | 9 | — | 36 | 2.77 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978-79 | Atlanta Flames | NHL | 18 | 8 | 8 | — | 55 | 3.33 | 0.882 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 |
| 1977-78 | Philadelphia | AHL | 60 | 31 | 21 | — | 177 | 2.96 | — | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | — | 12 | 6.05 | — | 0 |
| 1976-77 | Springfield | AHL | 3 | 2 | 1 | — | 10 | 3.33 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976-77 | Philadelphia | NAPRO | 51 | 26 | 19 | — | 170 | 3.61 | — | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | 14 | 4.40 | — | 0 |
| 1975-76 | Richmond | AHL | 7 | — | — | — | 30 | 4.48 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975-76 | Philadelphia | NAPRO | 29 | — | — | — | 97 | 3.63 | — | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | 15 | 5.26 | — | 0 |
| 1974-75 | Philadelphia | NAHL | 43 | 21 | 16 | — | 131 | 3.45 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973-74 | Sherbrooke | QMJHL | 35 | — | — | — | 158 | 4.60 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 3.00 | — | 0 |
| 1972-73 | Sherbrooke | QMJHL | 28 | — | — | — | 146 | 5.28 | — | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | 12 | 6.00 | — | 0 |
| Totals | 832 | 335 | 256 | 0 | 2757 | 3.58 | 0.884 | 21 | 72 | 23 | 28 | 0 | 246 | 3.83 | 0.881 | 2 | ||