Drafted 51 overall (1984 Round 3, Pick 9) by the Montréal Canadiens. View all Montréal Canadiens draft picks →
NHL regular-season wins in each season played.
NHL regular-season save % by season (highest-volume team per season).
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Lge | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO |
| 2002-03 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 63 | 35 | 15 | — | 137 | 2.18 | 0.920 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 4 | — | 16 | 2.27 | 0.910 | 1 |
| 2001-02 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 63 | 32 | 23 | — | 122 | 1.94 | 0.925 | 9 | 21 | 11 | 10 | — | 52 | 2.51 | 0.909 | 3 |
| 2000-01 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 62 | 40 | 13 | — | 132 | 2.21 | 0.913 | 4 | 23 | 16 | 7 | — | 41 | 1.70 | 0.934 | 4 |
| 1999-00 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 63 | 32 | 21 | — | 141 | 2.28 | 0.914 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 6 | — | 31 | 1.79 | 0.928 | 3 |
| 1998-99 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 61 | 32 | 19 | — | 139 | 2.29 | 0.917 | 5 | 19 | 11 | 8 | — | 52 | 2.66 | 0.920 | 1 |
| 1997-98 | Canada | OLYMPICS | 6 | 4 | 2 | — | 9 | 1.46 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997-98 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 65 | 31 | 19 | — | 153 | 2.39 | 0.916 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | — | 18 | 2.51 | 0.906 | 0 |
| 1996-97 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 62 | 38 | 15 | — | 143 | 2.32 | 0.923 | 7 | 17 | 10 | 7 | — | 38 | 2.21 | 0.932 | 3 |
| 1995-96 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 22 | 12 | 9 | — | 62 | 2.95 | 0.907 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995-96 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 39 | 22 | 15 | — | 103 | 2.68 | 0.909 | 1 | 22 | 16 | 6 | — | 51 | 2.10 | 0.921 | 3 |
| 1994-95 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 43 | 17 | 20 | — | 127 | 2.97 | 0.906 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1993-94 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 68 | 35 | 17 | — | 161 | 2.50 | 0.918 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 3 | — | 16 | 2.56 | 0.930 | 0 |
| 1992-93 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 62 | 31 | 25 | — | 192 | 3.20 | 0.894 | 2 | 20 | 16 | 4 | — | 46 | 2.13 | 0.929 | 0 |
| 1991-92 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 67 | 36 | 22 | — | 155 | 2.36 | 0.914 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 7 | — | 30 | 2.63 | 0.904 | 1 |
| 1990-91 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 48 | 25 | 15 | — | 128 | 2.71 | 0.906 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 5 | — | 40 | 3.06 | 0.898 | 0 |
| 1990-91 | Montreal | FR-TOUR | 2 | — | — | — | 3 | 2.90 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989-90 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 54 | 31 | 16 | — | 134 | 2.53 | 0.912 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 6 | — | 26 | 2.43 | 0.911 | 1 |
| 1988-89 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 48 | 33 | 5 | — | 113 | 2.47 | 0.908 | 4 | 19 | 13 | 6 | — | 42 | 2.09 | 0.920 | 2 |
| 1987-88 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 45 | 23 | 12 | — | 125 | 2.90 | 0.900 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 4 | — | 24 | 3.36 | 0.889 | 0 |
| 1986-87 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 46 | 22 | 16 | — | 131 | 2.94 | 0.891 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | — | 22 | 4.00 | 0.873 | 0 |
| 1985-86 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 47 | 23 | 18 | — | 148 | 3.36 | 0.875 | 1 | 20 | 15 | 5 | — | 39 | 1.93 | 0.923 | 1 |
| 1984-85 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984-85 | Sherbrooke | AHL | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 4 | 4.00 | — | 0 | 13 | 10 | 3 | — | 37 | 2.89 | — | 0 |
| 1984-85 | Granby | QMJHL | 44 | 16 | 25 | — | 228 | 5.55 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1983-84 | Granby | QMJHL | 61 | 29 | 29 | — | 265 | 4.44 | — | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | — | 22 | 5.41 | — | 0 |
| 1982-83 | Granby | QMJHL | 54 | 13 | 35 | — | 293 | 6.26 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1981-82 | Ste-Foy | QAAA | 40 | 27 | 3 | — | 156 | 2.63 | — | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | 1.05 | — | 1 |
| Totals | 1237 | 641 | 409 | 0 | 3504 | 2.92 | 0.910 | 70 | 266 | 163 | 101 | 0 | 645 | 2.37 | 0.918 | 24 | ||