Drafted 56 overall (1981 Round 3, Pick 14) by the Calgary Flames. View all Calgary Flames draft picks →
NHL regular-season wins in each season played.
NHL regular-season save % by season (highest-volume team per season).
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Lge | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO |
| 2001-02 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 18 | 2 | 9 | — | 38 | 2.76 | 0.899 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000-01 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 41 | 12 | 23 | — | 121 | 3.23 | 0.883 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999-00 | San Jose Sharks | NHL | 15 | 6 | 5 | — | 32 | 2.49 | 0.911 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999-00 | Florida Panthers | NHL | 34 | 18 | 13 | — | 83 | 2.47 | 0.919 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | — | 12 | 3.04 | 0.912 | 0 |
| 1998-99 | San Jose Sharks | NHL | 49 | 16 | 22 | — | 107 | 2.27 | 0.911 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | — | 13 | 2.43 | 0.924 | 0 |
| 1997-98 | San Jose Sharks | NHL | 62 | 30 | 22 | — | 146 | 2.46 | 0.896 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 4 | — | 14 | 2.41 | 0.899 | 1 |
| 1996-97 | Detroit Red Wings | NHL | 33 | 13 | 11 | — | 79 | 2.43 | 0.899 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 4 | — | 36 | 1.76 | 0.927 | 1 |
| 1995-96 | Detroit Red Wings | NHL | 32 | 21 | 7 | — | 70 | 2.26 | 0.903 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | — | 11 | 2.71 | 0.864 | 0 |
| 1994-95 | Detroit Red Wings | NHL | 30 | 19 | 6 | — | 76 | 2.52 | 0.893 | 1 | 18 | 12 | 6 | — | 41 | 2.31 | 0.889 | 1 |
| 1993-94 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 48 | 26 | 17 | — | 131 | 2.81 | 0.892 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 4 | — | 23 | 2.96 | 0.895 | 0 |
| 1992-93 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 64 | 29 | 26 | — | 203 | 3.26 | 0.887 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | — | 15 | 6.00 | 0.815 | 0 |
| 1991-92 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 63 | 24 | 30 | — | 217 | 3.58 | 0.883 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1990-91 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 54 | 31 | 19 | — | 172 | 3.31 | 0.878 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | — | 21 | 2.95 | 0.897 | 0 |
| 1990-91 | Canada | WEC-A | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 6 | 4.93 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989-90 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 47 | 23 | 14 | — | 146 | 3.13 | 0.870 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | — | 19 | 3.33 | 0.872 | 0 |
| 1989-90 | Calgary | FR-TOUR | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | 1.39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988-89 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 52 | 37 | 6 | — | 130 | 2.66 | 0.897 | 0 | 22 | 16 | 5 | — | 52 | 2.26 | 0.905 | 3 |
| 1987-88 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 64 | 39 | 16 | — | 210 | 3.54 | 0.877 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 4 | — | 34 | 3.98 | 0.838 | 0 |
| 1986-87 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 55 | 30 | 22 | — | 182 | 3.62 | 0.883 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | — | 16 | 3.67 | 0.882 | 0 |
| 1985-86 | Moncton | AHL | 6 | 3 | 1 | — | 21 | 3.37 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1985-86 | Salt Lake | IHL | 10 | 6 | 4 | — | 34 | 3.40 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1985-86 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 18 | 9 | 3 | — | 52 | 3.39 | 0.875 | 1 | 21 | 12 | 9 | — | 60 | 2.94 | 0.897 | 0 |
| 1984-85 | Moncton | AHL | 41 | 10 | 20 | — | 134 | 3.92 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1983-84 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 4 | 21.88 | 0.333 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1983-84 | Colorado | CHL | 46 | 30 | 13 | — | 148 | 3.35 | — | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | — | 21 | 3.63 | — | 0 |
| 1982-83 | Canada | WJC-A | 4 | 3 | 0 | — | 10 | 3.33 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1982-83 | Calgary | WHL | 50 | 29 | 18 | — | 155 | 3.26 | — | 3 | 16 | 9 | 7 | — | 60 | 3.89 | — | 0 |
| 1982-83 | Portland | M-CUP | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 14 | 4.67 | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 14 | 4.67 | — | 0 |
| 1982-83 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 2 | 0 | 2 | — | 11 | 6.60 | 0.761 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1981-82 | Calgary | WHL | 42 | 22 | 14 | — | 143 | 3.68 | — | 3 | 9 | 5 | 4 | — | 30 | 3.42 | — | 0 |
| 1981-82 | Oklahoma City | CHL | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 4 | 3.43 | — | 0 |
| 1981-82 | Portland | M-CUP | 3 | 1 | 2 | — | 16 | 5.61 | — | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | — | 16 | 5.61 | — | 0 |
| 1980-81 | Calgary | WHL | 59 | 33 | 17 | — | 198 | 3.77 | — | 1 | 22 | 14 | 8 | — | 82 | 3.87 | — | 1 |
| 1979-80 | Cgy. Canucks | AJHL | 31 | 21 | 7 | — | 88 | 2.95 | — | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | — | 22 | 3.30 | — | 0 |
| Totals | 1082 | 546 | 371 | 0 | 3180 | 3.13 | 0.889 | 36 | 205 | 114 | 86 | 0 | 616 | 3.06 | 0.896 | 7 | ||