Drafted 56 overall (1976 Round 4, Pick 2) by the St. Louis Blues. View all St. Louis Blues draft picks →
NHL regular-season wins in each season played.
NHL regular-season save % by season (highest-volume team per season).
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Lge | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO |
| 1991-92 | Washington Capitals | NHL | 21 | 10 | 7 | — | 70 | 3.74 | 0.875 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1990-91 | Washington Capitals | NHL | 35 | 13 | 16 | — | 114 | 3.73 | 0.855 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 4 | 4.98 | 0.867 | 0 |
| 1989-90 | Hartford Whalers | NHL | 29 | 15 | 12 | — | 74 | 2.64 | 0.900 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989-90 | Washington Capitals | NHL | 8 | 4 | 4 | — | 17 | 2.14 | 0.921 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 4 | — | 28 | 3.31 | 0.874 | 0 |
| 1988-89 | Hartford Whalers | NHL | 35 | 13 | 19 | — | 142 | 4.25 | 0.861 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1987-88 | Hartford Whalers | NHL | 60 | 25 | 28 | — | 187 | 3.18 | 0.884 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | — | 11 | 4.16 | 0.866 | 0 |
| 1986-87 | Hartford Whalers | NHL | 59 | 31 | 22 | — | 187 | 3.23 | 0.885 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | — | 25 | 4.52 | 0.842 | 0 |
| 1985-86 | Hartford Whalers | NHL | 57 | 27 | 23 | — | 197 | 3.61 | 0.874 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 2 | — | 14 | 1.91 | 0.938 | 1 |
| 1984-85 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 32 | 12 | 12 | — | 119 | 3.83 | 0.880 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984-85 | Hartford Whalers | NHL | 12 | 4 | 7 | — | 36 | 2.97 | 0.908 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1983-84 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 58 | 25 | 29 | — | 197 | 3.47 | 0.884 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 5 | — | 29 | 2.44 | 0.920 | 1 |
| 1982-83 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 68 | 21 | 27 | — | 235 | 3.72 | 0.877 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | — | 15 | 3.77 | 0.899 | 0 |
| 1981-82 | Canada | CAN-CUP | 6 | 4 | 1 | — | 19 | 3.17 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1981-82 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 64 | 28 | 28 | — | 250 | 4.07 | 0.877 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 3 | — | 27 | 3.29 | 0.892 | 0 |
| 1980-81 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 61 | 33 | 14 | — | 199 | 3.35 | 0.894 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 6 | — | 50 | 4.38 | 0.857 | 0 |
| 1980-81 | Canada | CC | 6 | — | — | — | — | 3.17 | 0.867 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1979-80 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 64 | 32 | 23 | — | 194 | 3.18 | 0.895 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | — | 12 | 3.74 | 0.891 | 0 |
| 1978-79 | Cincinnati Stingers | WHA | 54 | 23 | 27 | — | 184 | 3.47 | — | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | — | 10 | 3.35 | — | 0 |
| 1977-78 | Cincinnati Stingers | WHA | 27 | 8 | 12 | — | 86 | 4.25 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976-77 | Bowling Green | CCHA | 24 | 18 | 4 | — | 61 | 2.72 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975-76 | Bowling Green | CCHA | 21 | 13 | 5 | — | 50 | 2.56 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974-75 | Bowling Green | CCHA | 20 | 12 | 6 | — | 78 | 3.99 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973-74 | Bowling Green | CCHA | 24 | 10 | 12 | — | 88 | 4.15 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972-73 | Dixie | OHA-B | 26 | — | — | — | 105 | 4.12 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Totals | 871 | 381 | 338 | 0 | 2889 | 3.63 | 0.883 | 34 | 70 | 30 | 34 | 0 | 225 | 3.39 | 0.889 | 2 | ||