Drafted 72 overall (1981 Round 4, Pick 9) by the New York Rangers. View all New York Rangers draft picks →
NHL regular-season wins in each season played.
NHL regular-season save % by season (highest-volume team per season).
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Lge | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO |
| 2001-02 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 5 | 2 | 3 | — | 10 | 2.00 | 0.915 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000-01 | New York Islanders | NHL | 44 | 10 | 25 | — | 120 | 3.01 | 0.898 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000-01 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 4 | 4 | 0 | — | 6 | 1.50 | 0.935 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999-00 | Philadelphia Flyers | NHL | 50 | 25 | 15 | — | 108 | 2.20 | 0.906 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998-99 | Philadelphia Flyers | NHL | 62 | 27 | 18 | — | 135 | 2.18 | 0.902 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | — | 9 | 1.46 | 0.938 | 1 |
| 1997-98 | Florida Panthers | NHL | 60 | 18 | 29 | — | 165 | 2.87 | 0.899 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997-98 | USA | OLYMPICS | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0.00 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996-97 | Florida Panthers | NHL | 57 | 27 | 19 | — | 128 | 2.29 | 0.919 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | — | 13 | 2.38 | 0.929 | 1 |
| 1995-96 | Florida Panthers | NHL | 57 | 26 | 20 | — | 142 | 2.68 | 0.904 | 2 | 22 | 12 | 10 | — | 50 | 2.25 | 0.932 | 1 |
| 1994-95 | Florida Panthers | NHL | 37 | 14 | 15 | — | 86 | 2.47 | 0.914 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1993-94 | Florida Panthers | NHL | 57 | 21 | 25 | — | 145 | 2.53 | 0.924 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1992-93 | New York Rangers | NHL | 48 | 20 | 18 | — | 152 | 3.31 | 0.900 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1991-92 | New York Rangers | NHL | 45 | 27 | 13 | — | 120 | 2.85 | 0.910 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 5 | — | 23 | 3.75 | 0.872 | 0 |
| 1991-92 | USA | CAN-CUP | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 3 | 3.00 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1990-91 | USA | WEC-A | 10 | 3 | 4 | — | 41 | 4.67 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1990-91 | New York Rangers | NHL | 40 | 15 | 18 | — | 126 | 3.35 | 0.891 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1.16 | 0.955 | 0 |
| 1989-90 | New York Rangers | NHL | 47 | 19 | 19 | — | 154 | 3.38 | 0.887 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | — | 15 | 3.02 | 0.902 | 0 |
| 1988-89 | USA | WEC-A | 5 | 1 | 2 | — | 20 | 4.53 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988-89 | New York Rangers | NHL | 56 | 28 | 21 | — | 197 | 3.69 | 0.881 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 6 | 3.37 | 0.889 | 0 |
| 1987-88 | New York Rangers | NHL | 56 | 27 | 22 | — | 187 | 3.38 | 0.890 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1987-88 | USA | CAN-CUP | 4 | 2 | 2 | — | 9 | 2.00 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1986-87 | USA | WEC-A | 7 | 2 | 5 | — | 28 | 4.01 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1986-87 | New York Rangers | NHL | 50 | 18 | 20 | — | 161 | 3.64 | 0.882 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | — | 11 | 3.39 | 0.900 | 1 |
| 1985-86 | New York Rangers | NHL | 61 | 31 | 21 | — | 184 | 3.33 | 0.887 | 3 | 16 | 8 | 8 | — | 49 | 3.28 | 0.897 | 1 |
| 1984-85 | USA | WEC-A | 9 | 6 | 3 | — | 46 | 5.64 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984-85 | New York Rangers | NHL | 42 | 12 | 24 | — | 165 | 4.21 | 0.879 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 |
| 1983-84 | Tulsa | CHL | 37 | 20 | 13 | — | 124 | 3.46 | — | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | — | 10 | 2.50 | — | 0 |
| 1983-84 | New York Rangers | NHL | 3 | 2 | 1 | — | 10 | 3.35 | 0.881 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0.00 | — | 0 |
| 1982-83 | USA | WJC-A | 5 | — | — | — | 17 | 3.64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1982-83 | Sault Ste. Marie | OHL | 62 | 39 | 21 | — | 209 | 3.61 | — | 0 | 16 | 7 | 6 | — | 56 | 3.56 | — | 1 |
| 1981-82 | New York Rangers | NHL | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1.00 | 0.967 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1981-82 | Sault Ste. Marie | OHL | 31 | 12 | 12 | — | 102 | 3.62 | — | 0 | 7 | 1 | 4 | — | 20 | 4.35 | — | 0 |
| 1981-82 | USA | WJC-A | 5 | 1 | 3 | — | 19 | 5.70 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1980-81 | Sault Ste. Marie | OMJHL | 56 | 31 | 16 | — | 203 | 4.14 | — | 0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | — | 24 | 3.15 | — | 1 |
| Totals | 1115 | 492 | 427 | 0 | 3323 | 3.17 | 0.899 | 43 | 109 | 43 | 51 | 0 | 287 | 2.93 | 0.915 | 7 | ||