No NHL Entry Draft selection on record — undrafted.
NHL regular-season wins in each season played.
NHL regular-season save % by season (highest-volume team per season).
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Lge | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO |
| 1972-73 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 32 | 8 | 14 | — | 87 | 3.05 | 0.907 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972-73 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 8 | 7 | 1 | — | 16 | 2.00 | 0.927 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | — | 10 | 5.00 | 0.841 | 0 |
| 1971-72 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 34 | 16 | 13 | — | 86 | 2.63 | 0.917 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 5 | 5.00 | 0.828 | 0 |
| 1970-71 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 40 | 24 | 11 | — | 73 | 1.89 | 0.944 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | — | 7 | 3.16 | 0.901 | 0 |
| 1969-70 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 32 | 18 | 9 | — | 67 | 2.19 | 0.918 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | — | 8 | 1.49 | 0.936 | 1 |
| 1968-69 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 37 | 18 | 12 | — | 70 | 1.96 | 0.940 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 2 | — | 14 | 1.43 | 0.950 | 3 |
| 1964-65 | New York Rangers | NHL | 33 | 10 | 17 | — | 109 | 3.38 | 0.902 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1963-64 | New York Rangers | NHL | 65 | 22 | 36 | — | 220 | 3.39 | 0.910 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1962-63 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 56 | 22 | 14 | — | 138 | 2.49 | 0.912 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | — | 14 | 2.80 | 0.899 | 0 |
| 1961-62 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 70 | 42 | 14 | — | 166 | 2.37 | 0.923 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | — | 19 | 3.17 | 0.904 | 0 |
| 1960-61 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 40 | 23 | 11 | — | 112 | 2.80 | 0.904 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | — | 16 | 2.33 | 0.910 | 0 |
| 1959-60 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 69 | 40 | 17 | — | 175 | 2.54 | 0.915 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | — | 11 | 1.35 | 0.950 | 3 |
| 1958-59 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 67 | 38 | 16 | — | 144 | 2.16 | 0.925 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 3 | — | 26 | 2.33 | 0.908 | 0 |
| 1957-58 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 57 | 34 | 14 | — | 119 | 2.11 | 0.924 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 2 | — | 20 | 1.94 | 0.936 | 1 |
| 1956-57 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 61 | 31 | 18 | — | 122 | 2.00 | 0.920 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 2 | — | 17 | 1.66 | 0.936 | 1 |
| 1955-56 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 64 | 42 | 12 | — | 119 | 1.86 | 0.930 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 2 | — | 18 | 1.80 | 0.923 | 2 |
| 1954-55 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 52 | 33 | 12 | — | 109 | 2.12 | — | 5 | 12 | 6 | 3 | — | 29 | 2.72 | 0.914 | 0 |
| 1953-54 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 17 | 7 | 5 | — | 24 | 1.41 | — | 5 | 8 | 5 | 3 | — | 14 | 1.75 | — | 2 |
| 1952-53 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 3 | 2 | 0 | — | 4 | 1.33 | — | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | — | 7 | 1.75 | — | 1 |
| Totals | 837 | 437 | 246 | 0 | 1960 | 2.38 | 0.920 | 82 | 112 | 71 | 36 | 0 | 235 | 2.12 | 0.922 | 14 | ||