Drafted 8 overall (1981 Round 1, Pick 8) by the Edmonton Oilers. View all Edmonton Oilers draft picks →
NHL regular-season wins in each season played.
NHL regular-season save % by season (highest-volume team per season).
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Lge | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO |
| 1999-00 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 23 | 5 | 13 | — | 77 | 3.83 | 0.856 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999-00 | Saint John | AHL | 2 | 0 | 2 | — | 10 | 6.05 | 0.839 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998-99 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 39 | 16 | 11 | — | 89 | 2.43 | 0.892 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 6 | — | 31 | 2.36 | 0.898 | 1 |
| 1997-98 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 58 | 29 | 21 | — | 138 | 2.53 | 0.898 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 4 | — | 28 | 2.73 | 0.906 | 0 |
| 1996-97 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 73 | 33 | 27 | — | 193 | 2.72 | 0.901 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | — | 13 | 2.18 | 0.929 | 2 |
| 1995-96 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 79 | 30 | 28 | — | 209 | 2.87 | 0.903 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0.87 | 0.978 | 0 |
| 1994-95 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 3 | 1 | 2 | — | 12 | 4.00 | 0.859 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994-95 | Los Angeles Kings | NHL | 14 | 1 | 7 | — | 47 | 4.04 | 0.876 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1993-94 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 32 | 13 | 12 | — | 106 | 3.69 | 0.883 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1993-94 | Rochester | AHL | 5 | 3 | 0 | — | 10 | 1.94 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1992-93 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 29 | 13 | 9 | — | 87 | 3.13 | 0.895 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1992-93 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 29 | 11 | 15 | — | 98 | 3.47 | 0.891 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 4 | — | 27 | 3.42 | 0.875 | 1 |
| 1991-92 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 66 | 25 | 33 | — | 230 | 3.66 | 0.881 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1990-91 | Cape Breton | AHL | 4 | 2 | 2 | — | 17 | 4.25 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1990-91 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 13 | 6 | 4 | — | 39 | 3.01 | 0.897 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 7 | — | 51 | 3.00 | 0.895 | 0 |
| 1989-90 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 21 | 9 | 7 | — | 70 | 3.89 | 0.868 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989-90 | Cape Breton | AHL | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 6 | 3.01 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988-89 | Canada | WEC-A | 5 | 1 | 3 | — | 18 | 3.62 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988-89 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 59 | 23 | 26 | — | 213 | 3.83 | 0.875 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | — | 24 | 3.45 | 0.894 | 1 |
| 1987-88 | Canada | CAN-CUP | 9 | 6 | 1 | — | 32 | 3.00 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1987-88 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 75 | 40 | 24 | — | 246 | 3.43 | 0.881 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 2 | — | 55 | 2.91 | 0.883 | 0 |
| 1986-87 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 44 | 22 | 13 | — | 137 | 3.44 | 0.881 | 0 | 19 | 14 | 5 | — | 47 | 2.47 | 0.908 | 0 |
| 1986-87 | NHL All-Stars | RV-87 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | 8 | 4.00 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1985-86 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 40 | 29 | 8 | — | 143 | 3.93 | 0.890 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 4 | — | 28 | 3.12 | 0.897 | 0 |
| 1984-85 | Canada | CAN-CUP | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 6 | 3.00 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984-85 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 46 | 26 | 8 | — | 165 | 3.87 | 0.884 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 3 | — | 55 | 3.10 | 0.894 | 0 |
| 1983-84 | Canada | CC | 2 | — | — | — | — | 3.00 | 0.878 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1983-84 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 45 | 30 | 10 | — | 171 | 3.91 | 0.883 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 4 | — | 44 | 2.99 | 0.911 | 1 |
| 1982-83 | Moncton | AHL | 10 | 4 | 5 | — | 40 | 3.98 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1982-83 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 32 | 13 | 12 | — | 129 | 4.30 | 0.867 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 |
| 1981-82 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 48 | 28 | 5 | — | 157 | 3.31 | 0.898 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | — | 26 | 5.05 | 0.853 | 0 |
| 1980-81 | Victoria | WHL | 59 | 48 | 9 | — | 160 | 2.78 | — | 4 | 15 | 12 | 3 | — | 45 | 3.00 | — | 1 |
| 1980-81 | Victoria | M-CUP | 4 | 1 | 3 | — | 18 | 4.52 | — | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | — | 18 | 4.52 | — | 0 |
| 1979-80 | Victoria | WHL | 43 | 30 | 12 | — | 130 | 3.14 | — | 2 | 8 | 5 | 3 | — | 22 | 2.84 | — | 0 |
| 1978-79 | Sherwood Park Crusaders | AJHL | 8 | — | — | — | — | 6.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Totals | 1025 | 502 | 333 | 0 | 3211 | 3.35 | 0.887 | 32 | 177 | 110 | 59 | 0 | 515 | 2.96 | 0.898 | 7 | ||