Drafted 199 overall (1983 Round 10, Pick 17) by the Chicago Blackhawks. View all Chicago Blackhawks draft picks →
NHL regular-season wins in each season played.
NHL regular-season save % by season (highest-volume team per season).
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Lge | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO |
| 2010-11 | Spartak | RUS-KHL | 46 | — | — | — | 112 | 2.48 | — | 7 | 4 | — | — | — | 14 | 4.12 | — | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Pardubice | CZREP | 33 | — | — | — | 71 | 2.26 | — | 2 | 13 | — | — | — | 22 | 1.68 | — | 3 |
| 2007-08 | Detroit Red Wings | NHL | 41 | 27 | 10 | 3 | 84 | 2.14 | 0.902 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | — | 10 | 2.91 | 0.888 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Detroit Red Wings | NHL | 56 | 38 | 11 | 6 | 114 | 2.05 | 0.913 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 8 | — | 34 | 1.79 | 0.923 | 2 |
| 2005-06 | Czechia | OLYMPICS | 1 | — | — | — | 0 | 0.00 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005-06 | Ottawa Senators | NHL | 43 | 28 | 10 | 4 | 90 | 2.09 | 0.925 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003-04 | Detroit Red Wings | NHL | 14 | 8 | 3 | — | 30 | 2.20 | 0.907 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001-02 | Detroit Red Wings | NHL | 65 | 41 | 15 | — | 140 | 2.17 | 0.915 | 5 | 23 | 16 | 7 | — | 45 | 1.86 | 0.920 | 6 |
| 2001-02 | Czechia | OLYMPICS | 4 | 1 | 2 | — | 8 | 2.01 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000-01 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 67 | 37 | 24 | — | 137 | 2.11 | 0.921 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 6 | — | 29 | 2.09 | 0.916 | 1 |
| 1999-00 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 35 | 15 | 11 | — | 76 | 2.21 | 0.919 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 4 | — | 12 | 2.39 | 0.918 | 0 |
| 1998-99 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 64 | 30 | 18 | — | 119 | 1.87 | 0.937 | 9 | 19 | 13 | 6 | — | 36 | 1.77 | 0.939 | 2 |
| 1997-98 | Czechia | OLYMPICS | 6 | 5 | 1 | — | 6 | 0.97 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997-98 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 72 | 33 | 23 | — | 147 | 2.09 | 0.932 | 13 | 15 | 10 | 5 | — | 32 | 2.03 | 0.938 | 1 |
| 1996-97 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 67 | 37 | 20 | — | 153 | 2.27 | 0.930 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | — | 5 | 1.96 | 0.926 | 0 |
| 1995-96 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 59 | 22 | 30 | — | 161 | 2.83 | 0.920 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994-95 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 41 | 19 | 14 | — | 85 | 2.11 | 0.930 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | — | 18 | 3.49 | 0.863 | 0 |
| 1994-95 | Pardubice | CZREP | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 6 | 2.90 | 0.912 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1993-94 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 58 | 30 | 20 | — | 109 | 1.95 | 0.930 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 4 | — | 13 | 1.61 | 0.950 | 2 |
| 1992-93 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 28 | 11 | 10 | — | 75 | 3.15 | 0.896 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1.34 | 0.958 | 0 |
| 1991-92 | Indianapolis | IHL | 20 | 7 | 10 | — | 69 | 3.56 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1991-92 | Czechoslovakia | CAN-CUP | 5 | 1 | 4 | — | 18 | 3.60 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1991-92 | Chicago Blackhawks | NHL | 20 | 10 | 4 | — | 44 | 2.60 | 0.893 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | — | 8 | 3.05 | 0.886 | 0 |
| 1990-91 | Indianapolis | IHL | 33 | 20 | 11 | — | 80 | 2.52 | — | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 3 | 3.00 | — | 0 |
| 1990-91 | Chicago Blackhawks | NHL | 5 | 3 | 0 | — | 8 | 2.46 | 0.914 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 3 | 2.62 | 0.923 | 0 |
| 1989-90 | Jihlava | CZECH | 40 | — | — | — | 80 | 2.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989-90 | Czechoslovakia | WEC-A | 8 | 5 | 3 | — | 20 | 2.50 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988-89 | Pardubice | CZECH | 42 | — | — | — | 114 | 2.73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988-89 | Czechoslovakia | WEC-A | 10 | 4 | 4 | — | 21 | 2.10 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1987-88 | Czechoslovakia | CAN-CUP | 6 | 2 | 3 | — | 20 | 3.00 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1987-88 | Pardubice | CZECH | 31 | — | — | — | 93 | 3.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1987-88 | Czechoslovakia | OLYMPICS | 5 | 3 | 2 | — | 18 | 4.98 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1986-87 | Czechoslovakia | WEC-A | 9 | 5 | 2 | — | 19 | 2.19 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1986-87 | Pardubice | CZECH | 43 | — | — | — | 103 | 2.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1985-86 | Pardubice | CZECH | 45 | — | — | — | 138 | 3.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1985-86 | Czechoslovakia | WEC-A | 9 | 5 | 3 | — | 19 | 2.12 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984-85 | Pardubice | CZECH | 42 | — | — | — | 131 | 3.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984-85 | Czechoslovakia | WJC-A | 7 | 4 | 0 | — | 10 | 1.58 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984-85 | Czechoslovakia | CAN-CUP | 4 | 0 | 3 | — | 12 | 3.83 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1983-84 | Pardubice | CZECH | 40 | — | — | — | 108 | 2.81 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1982-83 | Pardubice | CZECH | 42 | — | — | — | 105 | 2.67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1982-83 | Czechoslovakia | WEC-A | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | 5 | 2.50 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1982-83 | Czechoslovakia | WJC-A | 6 | — | — | — | 20 | 3.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1981-82 | Pardubice | CZECH | 12 | — | — | — | 34 | 3.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1981-82 | Czechoslovakia | EJC-A | 5 | — | — | — | 1 | 3.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Totals | 1293 | 453 | 272 | 13 | 3013 | 2.41 | 0.922 | 104 | 137 | 66 | 49 | 0 | 285 | 2.04 | 0.925 | 17 | ||