No NHL Entry Draft selection on record — undrafted.
NHL regular-season wins in each season played.
NHL regular-season save % by season (highest-volume team per season).
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Lge | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO |
| 2008-09 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 21 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 50 | 3.57 | 0.869 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007-08 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 2.55 | 0.906 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0.76 | 0.970 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Phoenix Coyotes | NHL | 55 | 18 | 31 | 2 | 159 | 3.19 | 0.893 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005-06 | Phoenix Coyotes | NHL | 60 | 32 | 21 | 3 | 166 | 2.91 | 0.902 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003-04 | Detroit Red Wings | NHL | 31 | 16 | 10 | — | 68 | 2.39 | 0.909 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 4 | — | 12 | 1.39 | 0.939 | 1 |
| 2002-03 | Detroit Red Wings | NHL | 61 | 34 | 19 | — | 148 | 2.49 | 0.912 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | — | 10 | 2.08 | 0.917 | 0 |
| 2001-02 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 51 | 29 | 17 | — | 114 | 2.23 | 0.906 | 4 | 20 | 10 | 10 | — | 48 | 2.30 | 0.914 | 3 |
| 2000-01 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 68 | 33 | 27 | — | 163 | 2.39 | 0.915 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 4 | — | 24 | 2.10 | 0.927 | 3 |
| 1999-00 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 63 | 36 | 20 | — | 158 | 2.49 | 0.915 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 6 | — | 25 | 2.06 | 0.932 | 1 |
| 1998-99 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 67 | 35 | 24 | — | 171 | 2.56 | 0.910 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 8 | — | 41 | 2.43 | 0.907 | 1 |
| 1997-98 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 71 | 29 | 31 | — | 181 | 2.63 | 0.905 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 7 | — | 23 | 1.93 | 0.928 | 3 |
| 1996-97 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 72 | 32 | 29 | — | 200 | 2.93 | 0.907 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 7 | — | 36 | 2.81 | 0.911 | 2 |
| 1995-96 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 34 | 15 | 16 | — | 111 | 3.44 | 0.886 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994-95 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 36 | 20 | 10 | — | 89 | 2.79 | 0.902 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | — | 24 | 3.68 | 0.865 | 0 |
| 1993-94 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 71 | 36 | 23 | — | 213 | 3.10 | 0.911 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | — | 15 | 3.66 | 0.905 | 0 |
| 1992-93 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 68 | 29 | 28 | — | 196 | 3.02 | 0.911 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | — | 27 | 2.27 | 0.938 | 2 |
| 1991-92 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 60 | 27 | 20 | — | 175 | 3.01 | 0.910 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | — | 23 | 3.64 | 0.894 | 0 |
| 1990-91 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 30 | 16 | 10 | — | 89 | 3.12 | 0.898 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989-90 | St. Louis Blues | NHL | 15 | 9 | 5 | — | 48 | 3.38 | 0.890 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | — | 18 | 3.30 | 0.892 | 0 |
| Totals | 943 | 454 | 352 | 6 | 2516 | 2.79 | 0.906 | 51 | 133 | 63 | 66 | 0 | 327 | 2.42 | 0.917 | 16 | ||