Drafted 82 overall (1998 Round 3, Pick 24) by the New Jersey Devils. View all New Jersey Devils draft picks →
NHL regular-season goals and assists stacked to total points.
Total NHL regular-season points across each season played.
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Lge | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM |
| 2017-18 | Team USA | INTERNATIONAL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017-18 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 20 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | USA | OG | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017-18 | Rochester Americans | AHL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016-17 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 82 | 15 | 20 | 35 | -11 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015-16 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 79 | 12 | 21 | 33 | -5 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Buffalo Sabres | NHL | 69 | 13 | 22 | 35 | -13 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013-14 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 81 | 18 | 22 | 40 | 1 | 22 | 17 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012-13 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 48 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 31 | 8 | 7 | 15 | -7 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010-11 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 82 | 29 | 17 | 46 | 3 | 24 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -6 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 61 | 28 | 18 | 46 | 3 | 26 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 15 | -6 | 14 |
| 2008-09 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 81 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 12 | 32 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 2007-08 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 82 | 22 | 31 | 53 | 1 | 46 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 2 |
| 2006-07 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 62 | 25 | 20 | 45 | -3 | 36 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
| 2005-06 | USA | OLYMPICS | 6 | 4 | 0 | 4 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005-06 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 82 | 48 | 41 | 89 | 18 | 46 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -1 | 2 |
| 2004-05 | USA | WC-A | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004-05 | Albany | AHL | 15 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003-04 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 75 | 21 | 8 | 29 | 19 | 36 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 |
| 2002-03 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 58 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 5 | 23 | 24 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 6 |
| 2001-02 | Albany | AHL | 37 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 0 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001-02 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 33 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -1 | 0 |
| 2000-01 | USA | WC-A | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000-01 | Boston College | H-EAST | 43 | 33 | 21 | 54 | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999-00 | USA | WC-A | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999-00 | Boston College | H-EAST | 42 | 33 | 23 | 56 | — | 66 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998-99 | USA | WJC-A | 6 | 6 | 5 | 11 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998-99 | Boston College | H-EAST | 39 | 27 | 33 | 60 | — | 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997-98 | Boston College | H-EAST | 40 | 30 | 32 | 62 | — | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996-97 | Niagara | MTJHL | 50 | 57 | 70 | 127 | — | 101 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 17 | — | 21 |
| 1995-96 | Niagara | MTJHL | 51 | 47 | 44 | 91 | — | 59 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994-95 | Rochester | EMJHL | 28 | 52 | 37 | 89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Totals | 1414 | 601 | 594 | 1195 | 31 | 796 | 119 | 38 | 47 | 85 | -11 | 55 | ||
NHL possession & on-ice metrics. CF/FF are shot-attempt shares (Corsi/Fenwick); PDO, zone starts, and on-ice SH% are 5-on-5; GF% is on-ice even-strength.
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Lge | GP | CF% | CF% Rel | FF% | oiSH% | oZS% | PDO | GF% | HIT | BLK | TK | GV | GP | CF% | CF% Rel | FF% | oiSH% | oZS% | PDO | GF% | HIT | BLK | TK | GV |
| 2017-18 | BOS | NHL | 20 | 53.1 | -0.3 | 53.6 | 3.5 | 28.3 | 100.1 | 57.1 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 52.9 | +4.8 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 30.0 | 66.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016-17 | BUF | NHL | 82 | 45.0 | -2.9 | 45.4 | 6.3 | 24.9 | 98.7 | 41.3 | 54 | 30 | 28 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015-16 | BUF | NHL | 79 | 46.6 | -0.9 | 46.4 | 6.6 | 25.5 | 99.9 | 46.9 | 46 | 36 | 31 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014-15 | BUF | NHL | 69 | 40.4 | +3.9 | 41.1 | 7.5 | 28.8 | 100.7 | 43.6 | 61 | 31 | 31 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013-14 | MTL | NHL | 81 | 45.3 | -1.7 | 46.6 | 6.6 | 23.8 | 100.9 | 50.6 | 46 | 52 | 38 | 21 | 17 | 46.8 | +0.4 | 48.6 | 7.3 | 25.0 | 100.8 | 47.8 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 2 |
| 2012-13 | MTL | NHL | 48 | 51.6 | -1.7 | 52.1 | 8.0 | 27.7 | 100.7 | 54.0 | 37 | 23 | 23 | 15 | 2 | 47.8 | -3.4 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 86.6 | 0.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2011-12 | MTL | NHL | 31 | 50.5 | +0.2 | 51.6 | 9.3 | 24.6 | 100.1 | 45.5 | 35 | 13 | 15 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010-11 | MTL | NHL | 82 | 55.3 | +5.3 | 55.6 | 6.0 | 32.1 | 99.3 | 52.6 | 87 | 31 | 45 | 27 | 7 | 49.0 | +5.9 | 49.7 | 4.0 | 36.4 | 93.1 | 25.0 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| 2009-10 | MTL | NHL | 61 | 50.6 | +2.0 | 50.3 | 8.5 | 32.2 | 101.0 | 53.8 | 36 | 33 | 36 | 27 | 19 | 46.4 | +4.0 | 47.3 | 7.4 | 31.3 | 100.3 | 38.5 | 26 | 8 | 13 | 8 |
| 2008-09 | NJD | NHL | 81 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44 | 28 | 28 | 25 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| 2007-08 | NJD | NHL | 82 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52 | 14 | 37 | 37 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 2006-07 | NJD | NHL | 62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | 10 | 29 | 30 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| 2005-06 | NJD | NHL | 82 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47 | 17 | 52 | 41 | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| 2003-04 | NJD | NHL | 75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 | NJD | NHL | 58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 | NJD | NHL | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |