Drafted 132 overall (1980 Round 7, Pick 5) by the Edmonton Oilers. View all Edmonton Oilers draft picks →
NHL regular-season wins in each season played.
NHL regular-season save % by season (highest-volume team per season).
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | Lge | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | GAA | SV% | SO |
| 1997-98 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 42 | 18 | 17 | — | 97 | 2.49 | 0.905 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 5 | — | 24 | 3.04 | 0.882 | 1 |
| 1996-97 | Dallas Stars | NHL | 48 | 28 | 13 | — | 98 | 2.15 | 0.913 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 4 | — | 21 | 2.81 | 0.902 | 0 |
| 1995-96 | Dallas Stars | NHL | 41 | 13 | 19 | — | 111 | 2.99 | 0.900 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994-95 | Dallas Stars | NHL | 31 | 10 | 12 | — | 72 | 2.44 | 0.915 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | — | 16 | 3.47 | 0.905 | 0 |
| 1993-94 | Dallas Stars | NHL | 55 | 24 | 20 | — | 170 | 3.27 | 0.894 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | — | 12 | 2.93 | 0.901 | 0 |
| 1992-93 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 55 | 37 | 14 | — | 168 | 3.16 | 0.876 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | — | 14 | 5.22 | 0.791 | 0 |
| 1991-92 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 62 | 28 | 22 | — | 196 | 3.23 | 0.887 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 7 | — | 46 | 3.19 | 0.881 | 1 |
| 1990-91 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 51 | 25 | 13 | — | 136 | 2.87 | 0.896 | 4 | 19 | 10 | 9 | — | 60 | 3.18 | 0.895 | 0 |
| 1989-90 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 46 | 24 | 10 | — | 122 | 2.89 | 0.893 | 3 | 20 | 13 | 7 | — | 44 | 2.21 | 0.909 | 2 |
| 1988-89 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 41 | 18 | 14 | — | 133 | 3.22 | 0.877 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | — | 14 | 2.34 | 0.897 | 0 |
| 1987-88 | Canada | NAT-TM | 27 | 10 | 7 | — | 86 | 3.58 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1987-88 | Canada | OLYMPICS | 4 | 4 | 0 | — | 9 | 2.25 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1987-88 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 6 | 4 | 2 | — | 17 | 2.84 | 0.906 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 4 | — | 25 | 4.23 | 0.849 | 0 |
| 1986-87 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 46 | 28 | 11 | — | 144 | 3.52 | 0.881 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 8 | 4.00 | 0.784 | 0 |
| 1985-86 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 47 | 27 | 9 | — | 164 | 3.70 | 0.889 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1.00 | 0.963 | 0 |
| 1984-85 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 39 | 22 | 9 | — | 111 | 3.30 | 0.895 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 |
| 1983-84 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 38 | 27 | 8 | — | 139 | 3.78 | 0.882 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | — | 12 | 2.76 | 0.891 | 0 |
| 1982-83 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 50 | 33 | 8 | — | 167 | 3.54 | 0.891 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 5 | — | 48 | 3.04 | 0.896 | 0 |
| 1981-82 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 8 | 3 | 5 | — | 32 | 4.82 | 0.841 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1981-82 | Wichita | CHL | 40 | 23 | 13 | — | 119 | 2.99 | — | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | — | 23 | 3.18 | — | 0 |
| 1980-81 | Wichita | CHL | 29 | 14 | 13 | — | 89 | 3.33 | — | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | — | 16 | 3.20 | — | 0 |
| 1980-81 | Edmonton Oilers | NHL | 7 | 3 | 3 | — | 20 | 3.82 | 0.882 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 4 | — | 32 | 3.65 | 0.881 | 0 |
| 1979-80 | Billings | WHL | 46 | 23 | 14 | — | 149 | 3.67 | — | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | — | 10 | 3.16 | — | 0 |
| 1978-79 | Billings | WHL | 26 | 13 | 5 | — | 90 | 4.13 | — | 4 | 5 | 1 | 3 | — | 21 | 5.50 | — | 0 |
| 1977-78 | Penticton | BCJHL | 38 | 19 | 19 | — | 194 | 5.11 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976-77 | Kamloops | BCJHL | 44 | 18 | 26 | — | 173 | 3.81 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Totals | 967 | 496 | 306 | 0 | 3006 | 3.31 | 0.891 | 36 | 152 | 77 | 67 | 0 | 447 | 3.12 | 0.890 | 4 | ||